John, E, son of William Paschal(c1704-1774)

of the NC Land Grants

by Clarence McDaniel Sep 2018

John was born about 1729, most likely in Middlesex County, NJ.

John's first record is found in the 1754 Militia list of Granville County, NC.see notes,scrapbook

He was apparently married by this time as he is listed in a different company than his father. John was also named in the 1755 tax list of Granville along with his father and five of his brothers.

In 1762, John obtained a grant of 700 acres of land from North Carolina that was adjacent to the land his father had given him in 1761.see notes,scrapbook

This land and another 300 acres purchased by John are the subjects of several deeds by him.

There are no records yet found to show the year John married or whom he married. A Granville court record has been recently accessed which indicates his widow's name was Isabella.see notes,scrapbook

There is also deed records in which John and a Jem(m)ina Paschall were witnesses. This could be a first wife or more likely a daughter.

There two deeds that name Isabella in the 1780's. She was still living at this time in the area of John's farm. These two female names are the only ones known to be associated with this line. In 1815, James Burchett, Smith Co, TN, had a probate sale, his widow was Reliance.This seems to be a case of siblings marrying siblings.The E-line of John had moved to this county. I think eliance was a daughter of John. see notes,scrapbook

John died, apparently intestate, in the late fall of 1776. His estate was administered by his brother, Isaiah.see notes,scrapbook

We assume from this that John's older sons were underage, however, James, E1, appears to have been of legal age by late 1777. The estate administration bond filed by Isaiah also co-names James. James may have been of age but likely too inexperienced to handle the estate singly. The document that names Isabella as John's widow is her permission to the court for the appointment of Isaiah as administrator. This could be interpreted to indicate that Isabella was not the first wife of John and thus not the mother of James, E1.

John was the first of William's sons to die. He was only about forty-nine at this time. His death appears to have been unexpected, but he was not likely a victim of the war. The estate proceedings of this time do not give much additional information.see notes,scrapbook

John had about twenty years of married life and his widow, Isabella, survived him. Thus it would e normal to expect he had a family of eight to ten children.It is entirely likely that the births of these children would go right up to the year John died. From the state census of 1786 and the federal census of 1800 we can piece together some idea of the size of John's family and the birth years of the children. Any male Paschall in the area becoming of age at this time would be a candidate for this line and may have had younger brothers and sisters and an older female in the household. We do find such a male ,named John, and he has been designated John, E4. This John was born about 1772 and is found in the same district with the other sons. John's family as we now have it consists of three known sons and his assumed fourth son. The entire E-line had left Granville County by 1807, James, E1, going to South Carolina and the others to Smith county, TN. A description of these children follows:

James,E1

There is no question that James, E1, was the son of John but it is not known for certain that he was the oldest. However, James assumed the legal position of principal heir and guardian because he deeded, in 1777, a portion of his father's estate to his younger brother, Silas, E2.see notes,scrapbook

In this deed John's land was divided between them which seems to indicate they were the senior heirs. In another deed of 1799, James deeded land to his brother, Samuel, E3.

James had married Mary Burchett, the daughter of a neighbor, Joseph Burchett, in 1783. see notes,scrapbook

Before the state census of 1786, James, Silas and presumably the rest of the E-line dependants all left the homeplace and moved to land James had bought in Beaver Dam district of Granville County.

James had many deed records and some court records in the period 1780-1799. The Granville records show him disposing of land in the late 1790's. James had acquired an official position of constable and perhaps J.P. from indications in these records.

James seems to have gone to Virginia about 1795, perhaps returning and then going to Union County, SC, where he is found on the 1800 census. James apparently returned to Granville about 1806, sold some remaining land and went west to Bedford County, TN. The 1806 deed said," James of South Carolina...". We take this to mean he was present in Granville but had recently been resident in South Carolina.

James, E1, and not his son, James, E13, appeared on the 1811 Tax List of Bedford County, TN. Two other sons Asa and Eli were also on this list. James, E13, who was born in the late 1790's in Virginia was too young for the 1811 list but appears on the later tax lists and records of Bedford County. This error has caused others to miss a generation of the line.

Silas,E2

Silas, according to a Bible record of descendants, was born on October 8, 1760. He was apparently the second oldest son. He married: (1) Jina Taylor in 1787, (2) Eliza Blalock in 1792 and, (3) Winifred Mayfield in 1800. These marriages are recorded by bonds in Granville County. He appears in the 1800 census with a mixed family and perhaps an, as yet,unidentified brother.

Silas with brothers, Samuel and John moved to Smith County, TN, about 1806 and they are listed on the 1820 census there. Silas died on September 1, 1833, but did not leave a will.

Samuel, E3, named several of the younger children of Silas in his will in 1815. Silas was the executor of his brothers will and there are many records of the procedings in Smith Co, TN. Mabel Hartling, of San Antonio, was for many yearsa researcher on this E2 line.

The older children of Silas have been identified from association and their uncles will. Silas is thought to have been the father of John H, E21, who moved to Sumter County, AL, then to Itwamba County, MS, and by 1871 was living in Sanford County, AL.

Samuel,E3

Samuel was born sometime between 1762 and 1774 as near as we know. He received some land from his brother, James, in 1799 and is listed in he 1800 Granville County census, living alone. He was mentioned in mith County, TN, Court Minutes on a tax matter in 1807. He made a will which was probated in Smith County in 1815.

From the will we conclude that Samuel most likely never married and died without issue. He left his estate to the younger children of his brother, Silas. Samuel enlisted for the War of 1812 and his military records show he died while in that service, giving the date of death.see notes,scrapbook

John,E4

John was born about 1772-1776 and died in 1835 in Smith County, TN. He is assigned as a son of John by lifelong association with the other brothers. John was on the 1800 census of Granville County, NC, as the head of a household We suspect he had living with him his mother and perhaps a wife , child and sisters. He seems to have married about 1794 but no bond has been located. He was a witness (signed) in 1803 on a deed to John, I3, of Warren. He moved with his brothers to Smith County, TN, and was on the 1820 and 1830 censuses. He carried the label, Snr, in these censuses.It is thought that his wife died and he remarried before the 1830 census. He died in 1835 and the younger children became the wards of Isaac Moore and it may be that the second wife was from this family. It is through estate proceedings and court records that we know the names of the younger children. John may have volunteered in the War of 1812.

Reliance,E5

Reliance was named as the widow of James Burchett who died 1815 in Smith Co, TN. She is assigned as a daughter by name/association with the resident E-line.

Jemmina,E6

Jemina is listed as a child but only her name is known by being listed as a witness with John, E,in a deed of 1765. She may have married a Joseph Robertson?

For many years the number of John Paschals concurrently living in Smith County, TN, has caused much confusion for searchers. We identify them in the Smith censuses as:

John,E4        b <1776      Snr in 1820, 1830
John,E41       b c1796      Jnr in 1820; 1830 in Carroll/TN census
John H,E21      b 1791        1820,1830

Source notes for John Paschall,E

1754 Gran/NC Militia list-likely married 
1755 Gran/NC TL named with father and 5 bro's
1761 Gran/NC DB D p313 354a Deep Cr; land from father
1762 Gran/NC DB E p342 Adaman to John, 300 acres; Deep Cr
1762 Gran/NC DB G p101 Ld grant 700 acres; G p313 sold grant
1763 Gran/NC DB F p327 220 acres to James Buchannon: wit: bro, Isaiah
1767 Gran/NC TL also bro's Isaiah & Elisha
1769 Gran/NC TL 1 poll
1771 Gran/NC TL 2 polls
1777 Gran/NC WB 1-148 Inventory; son, James & bro, Isaiah, adm'rs; Jan
1777 Gran/NC Ct Rec; Widow accepts Isaiah as admr; Feb 3; 2nd wife
1780 Gran/NC DB O p192 Widow; land to S Turner; signed x
1781 Gran/NC TL widow, Isabella, 617 pounds
1782 Gran/NC TL widow, Isabella, stock, 18 pounds
1969 Paschal Gene by Rosa Paschal; has common errors
1986 Letters fr/to Mrs Mabel Hartling, San Antonio, TX
1987 Letters fr/to Mrs Berniece Coyle, Lewisville, TX
Note: First wife or dau named Jemina; fr deed to bro, Elisha
Note: A likely dau, Reliance, may have married James Burchett
End of E-line